Sunday, August 19, 2012

Update

Hey guys!

I went and did a little shopping today! Yay! I got new books for tomorrow. So, there is definitely gonna be an IMM. So keep close tomorrow and you'll see what I've got, cause you know I'll right a review on it. Umm... I bought a bunch of school supplies, swimming stuff, and 2 sketch books! So more art.

My shipment from moving still hasn't arrived - that sucks. But when it does, I'll have more books that I haven't read yet of course, but the main thing is that I'll have my measuring stuff! What? Why on Earth would that be more important than books? Well, I'll tell you. I'm making a portfolio on NEXT models! Yay!!!!! I'm soooo excited. So, if they like me - and that's only an if - then I'll become a model! I'm super duper incredibly superbly excited. AHHHH!!!!! I am literally squelling/screaming my head off and jumping up and down in my chair right now at the thought of it. I might get up and start dancing. Who knows? I hope the neighbors know that I'm just excited not that a murderer just stepped foot in my house and is trying to kill me. :/ That would be awful. Well, back to the topic, I'm gonna be a model! Okay, maybe not. But it's a huge ginormous chance right now and please be supportive or encouraging or at least on  my side. My bro is totally completely against me. :( He's like they're not gonna like you. You're too fat. The risks off you not getting it is really high and you're just gonna get crushed. In my head I'm just like "Stop it! Make it stop!" and sobbing, because he has no idea how much he is crushing my heart, spirit, and dream. I don't know how to deal with him and I just wish he was more supportive. So I really don't need or want any more negativity in my decision to make a portfolio. My parents are willing to take a leap of faith for this decision. Why can't he? :( I know I must sound so self-centered and stuff, but you have to understand. Well, you don't have to but it would be nice if you don't. Okay that's it about me complaining and stuff.

Next topic, I'm joining the choir! In school that is. This is gonna be so fun. My mom says it'll really help my voice if I wanna become a singer. So if you out there what to be one too I suggest you join a choir or get your voice out there! Sing in competitions, karaoke, school plays, anything! Just try try try! And don't let that negativity pull you down. There will be times when you just can't ignore it or fight anymore and it'll pull you to your knees and make you cry, but I'll be there for you. You can cry on my shoulder. I'll be strong for you when you can't. Just tell me if you need me. :) And this goes to everything. To all dreams. I have your back even if you may not have mine, because everyone deserves a chance.

That's it for now. See ya!
~Sammy

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...